Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable form input

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I want to disable all controls on the form except command buttons

Can you help me in writing a class for this so that I can just call the class with form name
0
Comment
Question by:GRChandrashekar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958281
It think, it is better to have a looping structure than having a separate class. you can loop through all controls in your Form1 in load event and disable it.

http://www.visualstudiodev.com/visual-basic-express-edition/disable-all-controls-on-a-form-except-one-44112.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34958286
You can also have look at this discussion, in which they make all controls read only.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Studio_.NET_2005/Q_23048315.html#a20547451
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34958287
foreach(Control ctrl in this.Controls){if(typeof(ctrl)!=CommandButton){ctrl.Enabled=false;
0