[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Android Phone on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we currently have a couple iphones WORKING on exchange 2007 under 2008 SBS O.S. How do i setup an android phone to act same way? the iphone just have been automatically working so far..
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34958288
It's very similar - but EXACTLY how depends on the version of Android - they all (by manufacturer) have different apps.  Look for your mail options on the Android devices and use the "ActiveSync", "Exchange" or other config.  Or take pictures of the phones e-mail setups and post them and we can tell you which way to go from there.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CincyItSolutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959891
Look for an app called Touchdown by Nitrodesk. I currently use it to connect my Droid X to Exchange 2010 and it works flawlessly. I have also used it to connect the Droid X to exchange 2007 and also the first generation Droid to Exchange 2007. The default Droid email app does not work well with connecting to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34960395
> The default Droid email app does not work well with connecting to Exchange.
I partly disagree.  

The default app is very different on EACH BRAND of droid... I've used HTC and Samsung personally, and I've got a client with Motorola.  The HTC one works pretty well.  The Samsung one, not so much (and is the one I'm stuck with right now).  And the Motorola not so much.  I'm not thrilled with Touchdown myself as it's not worked quite right on my Captivate.  But a client using it on Motorola does like it.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 34960538
Thats good info leew. I do not have quite a diversified experience on the different Droid models as you do, I have only used the Motorola Droid and Motorola Droid X. Another app is Moxier Mail. I have not tried it myself but it looks like it is getting decent reviews.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adi-IT-Works
ID: 34965397
iPhones, especially older versions, seem much more forgiving with ActiveSync. I often see them continuing to work after Exchange migrations from one server to another (exchange version upgrades!) with no user intervention.

If you're having troubles connecting from Android OS smart phone and all settings are proper, your most likely reason is the SSL cert on the server. Is it a public certificate or in-house generated? If in-house (default on SBS), make sure you select "Accept All SSL Certificates" during the email accont config on the smart phone. That ought to do it.

I always get public SSL and put it in place for SBS clients - it's cheap these days, and setting it up on SBS Server is a peice of cake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 34978304
cool--will try shortly, my client is getting back to me on make model and carrier for further options to try but all info sounds very informitive, thanks....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35065366
got me in right direction
0