Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS question..."A" records

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What must be done prior to creating a DNS "A" record?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34958292
Probably a little more information on the problem you are experiencing would help produce an accurate answer for this.

My general answer is to add DNS as a role on your server...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34958310
Just open DNS management console (dnsmgmt.msc), expand Forward Lookup Zones, select your DNS zone and in the right pane (after records will be displayed), click right mouse button and choose "New host (A)". You need only to type name for that records and IP address for it.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 34958312
Nothing - apart from having registered your domain and entered into an agreement with a provider I suppose.

Please can you explain in more detail what you are trying to achieve?

Alan.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958466
You are talking about DNS and AD 2008. In that case for YOUR domain computers you should never need to. You have set up integrated DNS with AD yes?

An explination of what you want to do and why would help.
0