Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password protect a folder

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to passowrd protect a folder on the network?  We are using windows 7.

Please help
Thanks
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34958331
You can secure a file/folder using sharing or NTFS security settings. Is this a domain or a workgroup?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 34958342
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Little_K
Little_K earned 664 total points
ID: 34958370
Hi Richard,

There are plenty of 3rd party programs out there to download that will password protect your folders.

IOBit have a new product that is still in Beta phase but worked pretty well for me. http://www.iobit.com/password-folder.html

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 34958371
It's on the network domaine.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rhyseh
Rhyseh earned 332 total points
ID: 34958384
If its on a domain the simplest way to protect the file/folder is to only give access to those users you want to access it. To do this you will need to access the security tab, remove inheritable permissions, remove all the current users and add only the users/groups you want to access the folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Little_K
Little_K earned 664 total points
ID: 34958412
I agree with Rhyseh. Folder permissions is the best solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 332 total points
ID: 34961334
Microsoft used to have this software on windows 2000, but got rid of it from too many complaints about buisnesses locking themselves out of customer data. (Microsoft Private Folder)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 336 total points
ID: 34961343
You could also take a look at TrueCrypt, www.truecrypt.org

Free, and has additional security options, including hidden folders and encryption.

Personally, I much prefer it to the built-in settings.


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kylerabe
kylerabe earned 336 total points
ID: 34962712
If it doesn't need to be encrypted, just hidden from other users, it is as easy as changing permissions.  Go to Properties and click on the Security tab.  If you see Everyone, remove it.  Add the user(s) or group(s) you wish to have access and set the correct permissions for them using the checkboxes.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 34967632
Thanks!
I work at public health and for leagle reasons things can't be accessable to IT administrators.  We have serval administrators who could access any data on the domaine.  I chose to place the information on an external HD and have the staff pass it around.  Our auditors suggested password protecting the documents on the domaine however we have too many documents.
Thanks All!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34975894
Normally in situations where you do not want IT staff to access files and folders you would add user accounts in such a way that IT staff will receive an access denied message by default. This is easy to do, however IT admins can still take ownership of the object and change the permissions. To prevent them from doing this you can enable auditing on the folder, this means that any changes to permissions will be logged and will be picked up by your auditors.
0