[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Using SSL Shared certificate, Virutemart checkout functionality not working,Why ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24

Using SSL Shared certificate, Virutemart checkout functionality not working,Why ?

Currently we are using shared certificate for the secure connection of the site , and it's providing us below mention link using this.

Link : https://www.boriginal.co.il/~borigin2/index.php

Due to this secure connection virtue mart check out process is not working properly. Once customer will select payment method and try to complete checkout process at that time customer is redirecting to home page instead of thank you page . Site is not generating any kind of order for checkout process when we are using shared security certificate ,With out secure connection it's work properly.

Link of secured : https://www.boriginal.co.il/~borigin2/index.php

Normal LInk : http://www.boriginal.co.il/

Provide us some guidance to checkout functionality works properly , or provide us some code at where required to provide changes.

Hope somebody will reply soon.
0
Comment
Question by:ronak307
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958406
The SSL certificate  for the secured link you provided is a wildcard cert for *.bluehost.com. Your domain is www.boriginal.co.il. This is why the browser indicates an SSL certificate error - the certificate is issued for a website under a different domain name.

I'm not sure how bluehost.com works, but they probably provide you with a subdomain in the form yoursite.bluehost.com or similar that points to the same website as your normal URL. If you use that URL, the SSL certificate is valid and should function fine.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 34978970
Hi,

Configure VirtueMart to use the shared SSL certificate:
You need to change the SECUREURL setting from http://yourdomain.com to https://serverip/~user, where the server IP is the IP of your host server and the user is the username you use to login to your CPanel.  You can find your server IP and your cPanel user in Customer Area->Manage Accounts section-> Manage page of the account.
(other hosting admin panel have similar section)or you can get some online tool to find out the ip http://network-tools.com

Note that the shared SSL will result in warning for the people checking out through your VirtueMart so it is better to get your own SSL certificate.
www.verisign.com 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 34979510
To avoid the warning, find out if the web host provides a URL to your website in the form something.bluehost.com or bluehost.com/something. If so, use that instead of the IP from the above steps.
0