[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot install lxml on ubuntu

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to install lxml on ubuntu 10.10 and it just won't work.  This is very confusing and it seems more difficult than it needs to be.  Any insight.  What am I doing wrong here?




trys.txt
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 34958397
Hi

The Ubuntu package manager does that sometimes, and I hate it because of that.

You may have to:
apt-get remove libxml2
apt-get purge libxml2
apt-get update
apt-get install libxml2

If that doesn't work, do the same with python.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958405
There is another package that seems to be the "working" one.

apt-get remove libxml2
apt-get install libxml2-dev
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kivan24
kivan24 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958537
sudo apt-get install python-setuptools
sudo easy_install nose

sudo apt-get install libxslt-dev
sudo apt-get install python-dev
sudo easy_install lxml

Open in new window

0