?
Solved

Outlook 2007/2010 issue - Incoming & Outgoing

Posted on 2011-02-22
17
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Dear All,

Good Day,

In our organization we are facing problem in our outlook,

We have only Domain Server (Windows server 2003) & ISA server.

Here is the problem:

Outlook working fine some user laptop ( OS: Windows XP & Office 2007)

Outlook not working with some users (OS: Windows7 & Office 2007/2010)

Error Message:

      *** Email ID *** - Sending report error(0x80042109) outlook cannot connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server. If your continue to receive this message please contact your system administrator  (or) your internet service provider (ISP)

Same error for Incoming mail server.

Could you please help me how to solve it

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 34958425
Cross check the account settings on non-working users.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 34958435
Check in firewall. Is it blocking app to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 34958442

Account setting is correct and firewall is also ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 34958445

its accessible  the same email account through web mail.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34958447
Is this ALWAYS the same users and can they sometimes send and sometimes Not send?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 34958469
problem not happen always.
Are they able to connect the network?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34958490
Check this KB artice

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813514


Should resolve your issue.



Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 34958491

Same users always, they cannot send and receive
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 34958513
Run test account settings on there system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 34958775
Same error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 34967453
re-enter the settings or check the settings set as default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35005934

No, same error
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35006071
Try running outlook in safe mode.

Click start-outlook /safemode

Try it


Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pankaj0079 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034263
check the following setting.
and if unselected then tick the setting. ol ol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35170346

Dear All,

I got the solution for this problem, finally the problem with ISP. now its working
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 35170349
Great news
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35312110
Thanks
0