Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How i can change the AUTO INCREMENT ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello there, i have already table "videos" with many rows 800000+, how i can setup auto_increment to start from 1000000 not to continuie from 800000+, some sql commands ?
0
Comment
Question by:DjZoC
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 34958468
In PostgreSQL you can use:

ALTER SEQUENCE SEQ_NAME RESTART WITH 1000000;
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MrNed
MrNed earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958476
In MySQL you can try this: http://www.tutorialspoint.com/mysql/mysql-using-sequences.htm

You should state which database you're using, btw :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34959366
If you got phpmyadmin you can put the value you desire and hopefully it will after that based on the largest value+1
If you edit the column iu believe I will let you know how to do it step by step if required
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
merjasec earned 1000 total points
ID: 35211108
Try this SQL:

ALTER TABLE videos AUTO_INCREMENT = 1000000;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37307704
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0