[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion dv2000 Volume keep turning off and on!

Posted on 2011-02-22
17
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Experts,

I have an HP Pavilion dv2000 which the volume keeps turning off and on,
I mean, Volume keeps going Mute off and on, by its own, and makes a beep.
and at the same time it luch iTunes.

I would like to add or to mention that some times it stay normal without doing
anything, then after a while start all over again, and again, etc.

Please help

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:C0ding
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pieter Jordaan
Pieter Jordaan earned 700 total points
ID: 34958511
Hi

To fix the problem, just disable "Quick Touch On Screen Display"

Here is some step to solve this volume problem:
a. Go to search and choose “run” option
b. type msconfig
c. you have to locate Quick Touch On Screen Display
d. Please uncheck this Quick Touch On Screen Display Option
e. Click OK

Your problem will be solved after you restart it.

(c) http://www.laptops-drivers.com/hp-laptop/how-to-fix-volume-control-on-hp-pavilion-dv2845se.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 34958538

Ok, i just did it, and restart it,
but i still hear the beeps even before the welcome screen appear,
and yeah, the volume still does the same thing, it goes mute and unmute.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 34958676
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34958748
Does the problem only persist when you open the iTunes program? Or does this problem happen on all media playing programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 34958767

Hi  BitFreeze,
i when to the link you provided me, but i only see this: HP Update and HP Software Update.
i was specting like always after indicating whats the Model number and so on, but this time
i only get to see that only download.

as for you jarrod_williams,
no, iTunes does not popup all the time, actually i did not see it poping up
after turning off Quick Touch, or disabled from startup.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34958805
What OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 200 total points
ID: 34958810
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 34958834

Don't you get a link to "Driver - Audio" after you enter the correct model and Windows version?
It should be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 34973967

Sorry for the delay guys, really sorry :-(

1.) well one of the things i don't like about HP website rather than Dell
is that when you go to the Drivers page, it show you so many models
even if you are typing the right model and serial number of your machine.
then you have to pick the one from that list, in which sometimes is not.

2.) But the audio driver in this laptop is up to date, which makes me think
      tha downloading it again will not do nothing to this beeping problem.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 34977253

Many people complain about the volume controls on those laptops.
It seems that the only sure way to disable those buttons, is to unplug the cable.

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-PC-Sound-and-Audio/dv2120us-problem-with-Quickplay-buttons/m-p/239323

Did you look in the bios for an option to disable it?
I wouldn't open it up. Rather send it in for repair, or ask them to disable it.

Sorry I cant help you further.

BitFreeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 34996805

There is not option in the Bios to disable this...
Ok, it looks like this is the end of this help topic here, what frustration.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cashewnut
cashewnut earned 300 total points
ID: 35007171
You should take out the cover above the keyboard to expose the button inside, i think the volumn button is short circuit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35007833

Hi cashewnut,
this sounds more liked, i'll try to replace the whole cover, and see,
well not the cover but the volume board cuz is built in one single piece.
I'll try that and i let you guys know, thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 800 total points
ID: 35015046
Also you don't necessarily need to replace it for now....good way to test to see if you even NEED to replace it is to just unhook it.  If your beeping on off mute problem goes away, then you know that you have a faulty board/button.
Then either replace or just leave it unhooked and put the cover back on...just know that those buttons don't function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35032680

Thank You Wakeup
Also big thanks for BitFreeze, cashewnut, and jarrod_williams.
Thank you all, Wakeup solution will keep me happy for now while i change the board.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 35034333
:)
Let us know if you need any further help!
Been doing laptop repair for some time now...and it's sometimes a second opinion you need.  I work with a couple partners...and sometimes thinking OUTSIDE the box...helps! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35040040

Thanks Wakeup :-)
0