?
Solved

Starting new database in access 2003 wondering if I should use access 2010

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I'm going to be starting a new database and I'm really familiar with Access 2003, and was curious how much different Access 2010 is and why I would need it when my applications work just fine being build using access 2003.

Is there a compatibility issue I need to be concerned with, all my .mdbs were built using Access 2003 and they work just fine in windows 7.

Everything I need is in Access 2003, so I'm just curious why I would want to use access 2010.

Is there a reason that any of you can see as to why I should buy Access 2010 and develop my new applications using it, knowing they work just fine in access 2003?

Thanks,
patentinv



0
Comment
Question by:patentinv
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958523
"Is there a reason that any of you can see as to why I should buy Access 2010 and develop my new applications using it, knowing they work just fine in access 2003?'

Based on your scenario ... I'm hard pressed to come up with a compelling reason to move to A2010 now.

But ... FWIW ... here are some resources discussing the differences, nonetheless of which is the Ribbon Menu system, which in itself is a pretty big learning curve.

Access 2010 Development
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/ff621506.aspx

Access 2010 Migration Guide:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/access/archive/2010/09/07/download-the-free-access-2010-migration-guide.aspx

Access 2010 specifications
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/access-2010-specifications-HA010341462.aspx

New Features in Access 2010
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/ee513173.aspx

Bug list for A2010 (and A2007) - with links to other lists as well
http://allenbrowne.com/Access2007.html#Bugs
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958540
My point of view is: It would be always a good practice to go with the new technology.

It would be at your advantage if you learn something new through familiarization of the new features and functionalities of the new version.

Access 2003 runs smoothly in 2010 version at this time but it is not an assurance that it would be when another new Access version will be released in the future.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34958607
Hello Experts,

I think Eds point stating access 2003 might not run in a new released version of access, but I turn all me .mdb into run time versions, which is more depend upon the OS like when windows 7 came out they released a new run time version to support win 7.

So it really doesn't matter if a new released version of access supports 2003 or not to me. All my programs get turned into .exe and use the run time.

It doesn't matter if the installer has access installed or not, these apps will still run.

So with all this said I've pretty much convinced my self even when a new version comes out I don't think it would matter.

Maybe I'll stick to old faithfull access 2003 and not go through the learning curve of the ribbon, secondly what if a new version comes out and it replaces the ribbon.

Thanks,
patentinv
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34958636
Every developer has his/her own approach on the what and the how in designing the application based on existing factors.

You have your point and you can stick with it.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34958716
I've been thinking this over for quite some time periodically, and finally had to at least ask if there was a good reason to change to 2010.

I'm simple,if it works and there isn't a overwhelming reason to change, why bother.

I really appreciate your in put.

Hello Database MX!!

Thanks,
patentinv

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34958730
Thanks again!!!
patentinv
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34958736
Always a pleasure ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34958749
We'll I just heard prerecorded "dust in the wind" which means here in Neveda radio stations its 12:00 time for bed.


Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 34969854
<<Is there a reason that any of you can see as to why I should buy Access 2010 and develop my new applications using it, knowing they work just fine in access 2003?>>

  One major consideration would be if you plan to distribute your apps.  If so, the runtime for users without Access is free to distribute with Access 2007 and up.   For prior versions, you need to buy a license.

  The other point is that at this point, A2003 is now eight years old.  That's not to say it's not useable, but at some point you'll start having issues with newer OS's.

  Remember Access doesn't end up as a true executeable, so it's very sensitive to the environment.

FWIW,
JimD.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34972420
"That's not to say it's not useable"
That's for sure. Probably the most 'in use' version around.

mx
0