Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bios password Dell Latitude d600

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to unlock bios password Dell Latitude d600
0
Comment
Question by:rbtumlin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rbtumlin
ID: 34958552
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbtumlin
ID: 34958601
anybody
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34958626
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34958762
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34958764
Hi their!

Their is a program that you can use to clear the BIOS, called ULTIMATE BOOT CD for windows.

Download it from the following link:http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Then burn it to a CD and boot with the CD and follow the instructions.

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 34958941
Have you tried post number 7 from this thread?
It will lead you here: http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic90285.html
I hope it helps. G' luck!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34959532
Contact dell, verify ownership, get the master password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbtumlin
ID: 34959537
good man
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34959615
iposted that BEFORE jamie - and should be credited as such at least partially imo !
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34960052
Yep you did I missed it too.
0