Solved

import public folders edb to new server ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
14
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,
can any one help ?
I need to import a copy of an public & priv folders  edb files  into a new build of sbs2008

any help would be great
a
0
Comment
Question by:awall2012
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34958589
Is this a restore or rebuild of the old server? Is your Organization name the same etc? Are these DB files from a SBS08 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34958718
Hi There ,

this is a new server build form the DVD sbs2008 , with a copy of the edb files from an old  server that is now dead.
the new server has the same name /domain &  setup etc as the old not the user yet &  not the emails .
a
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34958794
Is there a lot of PF data you are trying to recover? You could try mounting the priv.EDB and the mailboxes should show as Disconnected and allow you to reconnect them to user accounts.

I don't know how the PF store will behave, try and mount it and see if the PFs are accessible from OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34958811
Hi ,
sorry to be pain , bu how would you mount the PF in exchange 2007 ?
a
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34958818
Or see if the PFs are visible from Outlook.

It might be a good idea to make copies of the EDB files before trying anything though.

Worse case scenario: buy a 3rd party product like ontrack powercontrols which will allow you to export directly from those databases (it used to work on public folder databases in the past, I don't know if it still does)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34958826
You need to create a PF store if there isn't one there, give it the same file name as the one you are going to copy in. Then swap and mount it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 34958860
Hi there ,  
so I ren Pf to pf.new /  ren pf.old (from old server)  to pf  /     into Exchange Mgr Console / mount PF  :-
error : unable to mount  : code Mapi:exceptioncallfailed unablw to mount    (hr=0x80004005,ec=1276)

a
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34963380
Meganuk3 has you on the right track, however, if you opt to go the 3rd party route check my profile for a product that can definitely help and there are project based licenses just for projects like this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964622
Does Digiscope open public folder databases and allow item extraction on them?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34964644
absolutely, extraction and recovery
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964706
Cool, another tool that does PF extraction.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34964725
Yup, and hey MN contact me offline so we can chat when you get some time, my contact info is in my profile
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 34982387
Hi All,

well I built a test server to the same updates leavel , changed the security on the database's Priv & pub owner  to administrator .  low and behold it mounted.

thank you to all
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34982422
Great news, thanks for the update
0