Solved

i want to develop a apple application

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,
i want to develop a apple application on microsoft windows platform and i downloaded xcode with dgm format from apple site which is for Mac Users , how can i develop on xcode in windows environment ?
0
Comment
Question by:Shahid-Abbasi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 34958951
As far as I know, that's not possible. Unless you do some Hackintosh (a PC with Mac OS installed), or you run a VM with Mac OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 34961185
Hacintosh is not a Windows environment. It is running OS X on non-Apple hardware, which makes it still an Apple software environment. You cannot use Xcode anywhere outside of OS X.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 34962335
I'm not sure who said Hackintosh is a Windows environment. I mentioned it as a way to have a regular PC hardware running Mac OS X as it's main OS.
The other option I gave was having a VM (on Linux or Windows, doesn't matter) with Mac OS X installed.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 34962352
The author asked for a method of running Xcode in a Windows environment, which I took to mean a Window operating system.

Running Mac OS X in virtual machine and on any non-Apple hardware is against Apple's EULA and should not be suggested here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 34962555
That's why I said that as far as I know, it's not possible to use Xcode in Windows.
Regarding Apple's EULA, I've never read it, but if you did and it's not allowed, then by all means it shouldn't be used.

I found this which seems to be a legal way to do something similar, but I can't confirm it's really legal/illegal, so I'll give it the benefit of the doubt.
http://www.osnews.com/story/21564/Building_a_Hackintosh_Apple_Can_t_Sue_You_For
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gawhemant earned 250 total points
ID: 35041948
You cannot use that dmg file on windows.
Actually you need to have mac-OS i.e. the mac operating system with you or else you can use VM-Ware to install virtual OS.
It will be to certain extent slow but it is good to have it any time rather than having nothing.
Please review the following links it will help to install mac os.

http://www.wikihow.com/Install-Mac-OS-X-10-3-%28Panther%29-on-Your-Windows-PC

http://wiki.osx86project.org/wiki/index.php/Vmware
0