Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image Default value to varbinary(max)

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, i want to have an image as default value in my varbinary(max) column.

But the data in a varbinary(max) is encrypted <binary data> :S
0
Comment
Question by:bskyum
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958702
I would, for that, create a row that holds the default value, and "on insert" trigger, update the current row with the value of that default "image".
<binary data> is btw not encrypted, but the interface does not display "binary data", as it cannot know that the data is actually an image.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:robasta
robasta earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958709
That would be duplicating the default image. I would suggest that you do a check when you get the image, if the Image (varbinary field) is empty, get the default image from somewhere else (file system or a particular row in db).

The other advantage is that you can cache the 'default' image and avoid getting the same data from the database.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34958742
good food for thought, robasta.
0