[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Probleme with using of parallel port of PC

Posted on 2011-02-22
23
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Am using WinPic programmer.It is software for programing PIC microcontrolers over Michrochip AN589 hardware. It works fine on my home PC but in office where PCs are controled ower the net from PC administrators it wont work. On the old PC with Windows 2000 I have resolved problem with:
UserPort (http://hem.passagen.se/tomasf/UserPort/)
But on newer PC with XP it does not help.
 So how can i resolve problem describet in text below (strong text):
Programming fails, and WinPic says "WARNING: Windows fooled around with the LPT port bits". What does that mean ?
This message means, that -for some strange reason- windows has reprogrammed one of the control registers of the serious ports. WinPic checks from time to time, if a value it has written into a certain register is still in there. If the register value seems to have changed by mysterious ways, it shows the warning mentioned above. The reason is usually some kind of driver which lurks in the background (of the windows driver system), and watches the parallel port. If "something" happens on the port, it tries to talk to a printer, a scanner, or whatever is usually connected to that port. So what to do:
make sure no printer driver, or scanner driver, etc, has occupied this port (though WinPic usually works even though a printer driver occupies the port !). I got a report from a user of Windows 2003 that on his system, the culprit was a scanner driver, and after shutting that thing down the strange error messages from WinPic disappeared.
0
Comment
Question by:pr2501
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34959783
Check if any system printer driver occupies your parallel port LPTx...
ports.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34960378
Checked:

It looks ok.


print.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34960770
Type in "NET USE" in command shell to check if lpt is connected to a network printer/printer share...
NetUse.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34960780
Which OS is your home PC???
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 800 total points
ID: 34960845
Have you already tried this...

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Parport\Parameters]

"DisableWarmPoll"=dword:00000001

PIC programmers for the parallel port
http://wxpic.free.fr/Help/LptPort.htm#lpt_port_trouble
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34960888
On my home i have XP profesional  like in office.

Thank you , i will now work on yours posts.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1200 total points
ID: 34960922
As it works on your Win 2000 machine (which I suspect in not  screaming new hardware) I imagine that the parallel port was associated with an IRQ (remeber those guys) - If you have moved data over from the old machine it may be referencing the IRQ on the old machine -

Check on the old MAchine in the Device manager to determin which IRQ is being used - Then find out which device on the new machine is using that IRQ  - Change it to something else that works on that device - freeing up the IRQ for you to use on your Printer port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34961114
Type in "NET USE"

The window disappere as son it shows on.  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34961258
Wher to look?
reg.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34961280
Check on the old MAchine in the Device manager to determin which IRQ is being used

Pleas can You give me some ditails?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34961487
Click "START -> RUN"

Type in "CMD"

Command shell appears

Type in "NET USE"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34961543
IRQ  - Right mouse on My Computer - Properties - Go to HArdware Tab -Device Manager

Go to you Ports click on+ sign - Right mouse on LPTx  and properties - you will find IRQ stuff there
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34962991
I will make pictures of my home IRQ. and compare it tomorrow at office:


For "CMD"  ok, i will check it also tomorrow
homepc.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34964399


Tommy how do i access to registry
to perform next:


If you have problems getting it to run with WinXP, as many seem to have, please try entering the following key to your registry:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Parport\Parameters]
 "DisableWarmPoll"=dword:00000001
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34964441
Sorry ii was there  ( picture in my previous post  ID: 34961258).

And what now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34964528
On my home PC the path is not as:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Parport\Parameters]

I must wait until tomorrow to test it i office.
portreg.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34964652
To enter registry:

Click "START -> RUN"

Type in "REGEDIT"

Go to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Parport\Parameters]


Righ click "DisableWarmPoll" and change value...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34967804
DisableWarmPoll

is missing ?
port.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34969359
Is there something that could make troubles?
net-use.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34969847
DisableWarmPoll I have add it by myselfe but still nothing.

Now next maybe will help:
Check on the old MAchine in the Device manager to determin which IRQ is being used - Then find out which device on the new machine is using that IRQ  - Change it to something else that works on that device - freeing up the IRQ for you to use on your Printer port.

What exatly do you mean with  IRQ stuff.
On the picture i have change settings from current configuration to
basic configuration 0000 because i have saw IRQ7 was set as  i have it on my PC.

But it do not want to accept it. Next time i open it  , it's like before.  ?


irq7.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34970004
No, net use doesn't show any LPT capturing...

If DisableWarmPoll is missing, then create it and try if it works.

If it wasn't successful you can delete it again afterwards...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34970315
It looks Like IRQ 7 is being used - the configuration 000 is just a reference -
If both the old and the new system are using IRQ 7 thaen there is something else wrong in your new setup

I havent't used it in a few years but a Program that may show you what's happening called Depends
I believe it's open source - You load it up then load up your program in it - You can step through it step by step if you want - put in breakpoints etc

Run it on the old one then the new one - see what you get
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34970583
Now it is ok. It works finally. My original settings were others (A settings).
The IRQ7 setting on my last picture were new one (B settings). So when clicked Yes on second window and i closed it and then reopened again i had back  A settings.
But after many tries to get  B settings  without success i tried luck and  programmer started to work even if resources window shows always settings from A settings.
0