Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about SBS 2008 license

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have ourselves a brand new HP server which is ready to install a SBS 2008 standard server on it. Problem is we don't have the operating system yet, or actually the license (serial) number for it. We do have a Microsoft Partner program SBS 2008 standard installation dvd. With this information I have 2 questions:

First question;

Is the link below a SBS 2008 license, which you can install a sbs 2008 standard with? Does it include a serial number for the installation for a SBS 2008 standard server?

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product/sku/3902362/mfg_partno/508885-B21

Question 2:

If the above is correct, can the serial number be used on a SBS 2008 standard Microsoft partner program DVD disc?
0
Comment
Question by:IT Meetjesland
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
h3nnys earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958843
Hi

1.) No that link points to Client Access Licenses for Terminal services(Remote Desktop) and you can not install SBS with it

2.) No

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 34958849
The linki is for HP Bios Loked products.
You must use Microsoft partner program DVD disc and license.
You can get the software and license in
www.microsoft.com/partner

Sergio
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 34958861
in order for you to install, you will need the "Product Key" for SBS2008
0