Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PL-SQL Delete statement

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, I am trying to delete records from one table upon reletion to the other
somephing like this:

 
DELETE STATEMENTS A
FROM reverselines T
WHERE A.ACCNO = T.ACCNO AND A.FIYID= T.FIYID AND A.PERID = T.PERID AND A.LINENO = T.LINENO

Open in new window


I am new to PL-SQL and I need help on that.

Thank you for your help.



0
Comment
Question by:rkanabus
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958806
this should do, presuming you want to delete from Statements table. otherwise, you just reverse the 2 table names
DELETE STATEMENTS A
WHERE EXISTS( SELECT NULL 
   FROM reverselines T
       WHERE A.ACCNO = T.ACCNO AND A.FIYID= T.FIYID AND A.PERID = T.PERID AND A.LINENO = T.LINENO
  )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:elimesika
elimesika earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958825
try this
DELETE FROM STATEMENTS A
WHERE EXISTS
  ( select  A.ACCNO
     from  reverselines T
     WHERE A.ACCNO = T.ACCNO AND 
           A.FIYID= T.FIYID AND
           A.PERID = T.PERID    AND 
           A.LINENO = T.LINENO );

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mnaeemsattar
ID: 34958850
You can't use table or view name before the 'From' clause in plsql.  so right statement should be like this:

 
DELETE 
FROM STATEMENTS A, REVERSELINES T
WHERE A.ACCNO = T.ACCNO AND A.FIYID= T.FIYID AND A.PERID = T.PERID AND A.LINENO = T.LINENO

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rkanabus
ID: 34958856
Hi, thank you for your help, both solutions are correct.



0