Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 add imap mailbox to existing exchange profile

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.
I have a customer who is currently using an exchange profile in Outlook 2007 on the main office PC.  The exchange account is accessed by another user remotely sharing the calendar which syncs with Sage Act on the office PC.
My user wants to add her own email account (IMAP) into Outlook 2007 so that she can send and receive mail on her own email address plus she wants to have a seperate personal calendar.
Is this possible within an exchange profile or does this mean creating a new profile meaning that she would have to switch between profiles by restarting Outlook?  Would an easier suggestion be create her account in another software such as Live Mail or Thunderbird?
0
Comment
Question by:digibyte86
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 750 total points
ID: 34958845
You already answered what you want.

1) Create new profile and ask user to switch between those. Another way to use both profile at same time. For Exchange one, ask user to use OWA and for IMAP user can use Outlook

2) Using thunderbird or other 3 party tool

Hope this clarify ur doubt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 34958889
Just add the IMAP account in Tools>Accounts. It will run quite happily alongside the Exchange account and will show up in Outlook as a separate Tree. When she sends email she just need to select which account she wants from the option box that will appear beneath the send button.

As for the seperate calendar can she just create a new calendar folder by right clicking on the exchange tree and selecting new folder?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 34958891
Forgot to say to change the permissions on the personal calendar so the other user cannot access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 34958892
Thanks, I think I know the answer to this one too but would like some expert clarification.  if the user is logged into Outlook on the personal profile, will Sage Act 2010 which is configured to the exchange profile still continue to communicate with this profile in terms of sending emails, contacts and copying the calendar to it?  I guess it would but need to be sure before changing the current setup.

Another question:  Would the personal profile be able to access the Exchange profile contacts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 34959792
Can anyone verify that you can have 2 instances of outlook 2007 running logged into different profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 34968094
Having visited the client's site, I have found that opening a 2nd copy of Outlook 2007 does not offer a choice of profiles and opens using the same profile as the first copy.  

The main challenge here is fitting the required criteria between the clients requirement and the limitations of Sage Act 2010 and Outlook 2007.  Act will work with whichever is the default profile in Outlook and this is normally the company's main email address prefixed INFO which is the hosted Exchange account and accessed by the boss via laptop and blackberry.  Therefore this profile needs to be open in Outlook.

The office manager has a pop/imap mailbox prefixed RUTH and she wants to open Outlook 2007 in the INFO profile but be able to send/receive emails with her own address PLUS be able to monitor the INFO emails and reply to these on behalf of the boss.

Ruth also needs her own private calendar plus be able to monitor/add to and amend the INFO calendar which the boss is also remotely updating from laptop and blackberry.

I noted the comment from 'nonisp' regarding permissions on the calendar, I found these but the message read that RUTH does not have permissions on the local server - how do I remedy this please?   Can anyone help with acheiving the above objectives please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 34968104
A follow up to the above question is that the exchange account has a 2GB limit and they are constantly challenged to balance the mailbox size.  Is there a method of exporting messages out of an exchange mailbox to an archive pst please?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 34968377
I would create a new POP account on it's own local pst within the INFO profile. Make sure that the exchange account is the default account for send & receive. RUTH will then be able to view and send /receive from both accounts within the one profile and she can create a personal calendar in the RUTH pst that no one will be able to see other than her.

You can set auto archive properties in Tools>Options>Other. Or you can manually export to a pst from File>Import ans Export.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 35031234
Thank you nomisp, I have since learnt that Ruth can have her own profile but be a delegate of the exchange INFO profile which I presume would mean that she stays logged into her own profile but can view the INFO inbox and calendar.   I found the instructions on Microsoft Support but when it came to adding Ruth as a delegate I got a message that read something like she does not have permissions on the local machine and also when saving changes to delegates window, there was also a message that permissions did not allow saving.  Somewhere it mentioned that Ruth needs to be in the Global Address Book but I cannot find out how to access this GAL to add Ruth?  Can you help with any of this please?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 35034426
I do this by going onto the exchange server, right clicking on the INFO mailbox and selecting Manage full access permissions. You can then add Ruth as a user on this mailbox.

In outlook go to the exchange account in tools>accounts and in the more settings...Advanced tab select the INFO account. This will then show up as a seperate account in Outlook. Ruth will then have her own exchange account and have full access to the INFO account.

Then if she still wants her own imap account you can add it as above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 35219449
The final solution was to set Ruth up with her own profile on Thunderbird client (suggestion 2).  She is very happy with this solution and has Outlook and Thunderbird running alongside each other on the taskbar.   Thank you all
0