Solved

Upgrading Microsoft Dynamics Rms

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I Have a couple of questions. I have a client who has reached the 2gb limit and needs to upgrade. My database size was 2000mb Space avaible 0mb and Usage 100%. i was getting Could not allocate space for object journal in database. primary filegroup is full. I  deleted some journals for now using DELETE FROM journal WHERE time < GETDATE() - (365 * 3). and also shrunk database. Now the Database size is  948mb, space available 179mb and usage 81%. This does not make sense I have halved the database size but still the usage is 81% and space available is only 179mb. so my first question is

1. is this normal and will I get another few years out of the setup i have now, as the database size has halved or does it go by the Usage?

2. Is the limitation of the 2gb rule down to sql 2000 or is it RMS 1.2.

3. Can I upgrade Sql 2000 and leave RMS 1.2 in place.

4. Can I upgrade from Rms 1.2 to Rms 2.0      

5. The client POS stations are running windows 2000 and server xp ,will this be a problem

6.Should i be looking at POS 2009 or Rms 2.0
0
Comment
Question by:jay0008
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 34965141
The 2GB size limitation is associated with SQL Server Express - is that what you're running to hold your Dynamics databases? If so, you may want to consider upgrading to a full instance of SQL Server - it would relieve this limitation, as well as add some other features that generally improve performance (like removing connection limits and increasing available memory, especially on an x64 server).

That said, I'm not sure offhand why you'd be seeing less space free in your database than what you should be. If the "journal" table has a clustered index on it, you might try rebuilding that to consolidate the table, as a fragmented table (which you might see as you approached the space limit) could cause partially filled pages and overuse of the space available. To do that, you'd execute something like this:

CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX idx_Your_Clustered_Index_Name
ON journal (IndexColumn1, IndexColumn2, etc) 
WITH DROP_EXISTING

Open in new window


You might also try to rebuild all other indexes on that table as well - since you deleted a large number of rows, it's likely that the indexes aren't effeciently laid out on disk anymore:

DBCC DBREINDEX (journal, '', 80)
GO

Open in new window


If you take those two steps and you still have trouble, please post back and we'll try to come up with some more ideas.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36119866
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0