Solved

eastings and northings conversion

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22

Hi All,

i am looking to convert a long list of Milton Keynes postcodes from eastings and northings to longtitude and latitude.

Due to the number of items to convert (14,700) i would like to do this via a script or free software program but the ones I have tried have failed.

Can anyone shed some light on what I could try to achieve this?

Many Thanks in advance.

Steve.




0
Comment
Question by:steve_york
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 34962835
eastings and northings are for grid zones that are assigned around the world.  You would have to know which grid to know where the origin is located.  I used them years ago but I will have to go back and research it.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 34965432
I remember seeing a test on softwares that did this for some mapping application, it was a few years ago, but I'll see if I can find it.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 34965476
Here's a converting tool, but I can't tell with my mobile if it's downloadable.

http://www.nearby.org.uk/conversions.cgi
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17
ID: 34966074
There is some downloadable code from that page.
This is for a java download to convert  WGS84 to OSGB or the reverse:

http://www.nearby.org.uk/tests/GeoTools.html

eg. WGS84 Decimal latitude 51.59762 and longitude  -2.39794

OSGB Grid Ref  ST 72533 88828

There must be a northing-easting conversion somewhere.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 34966089
getting closer, and this one offers a spreadsheet for bulk conversions:

http://www.dmap.co.uk/ll2tm.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 34968922
Wow,

Thanks for your  help so far on this experts, really appreciate it.

I have found this but can anyone tell me what options I would need to select to convert the attached mk.csv file:

http://gps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/convertbatch.asp?location=0 

Thanks in advance for your help.

Steve


 mk.csv
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34975306
Your OS CodePoint Open file is in OSGB36 - there's nothing on the OS site that will convert that (possibly to encourage you to use the paid-for version of CodePoint)
If this is a one off conversion try the 7 day trial of Franson's CoordTransPro which has a batch import mode.
If it's longer term a single license is about £40.
That should help you sort your Westcrofts from your Wolvertons :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 34978159
This why EE membership is 110% worth it.

It was only the one off conversion I needed and this software allowed me to do just that.

A friend shortly after me converting this found this site:

http://www.doogal.co.uk/UKPostcodes.php?Search=MK 

- I really wish I had seen this a few days ago but at least thats done now and thanks for your help experts.

Regards

Steve.
0