[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What happened to "computer management"> shared folders> open files |sessions in Windows/SBS 2008?

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What happened to "computer management"> shared folders> open files |sessions in Windows/SBS 2008?
Because I want to know what sessions are open and what files are being accessed.
0
Comment
Question by:howart
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34958972
The Windows SBS Native Tools Management link gives a similar view to SBS
2003 admin console. There you have Computer management | Shared Folders >
shares, sessions and open files, as well as a lot of other things you'll
recognize.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 34959213
I found  "Administrative Tools>Share and StorageManagement> Right Pane  Manage Open Session and Manage Open Files

Thx were do I find this link?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34959330
Try this from Run "C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\AdvancedManagment.msc"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 34960779
Still there, different path:
Administrative tools > computer management > shared folders
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:howart
ID: 34961453
ok thx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j_tech36
ID: 37004070
NICE
0