Solved

how can i disable  client administrative shares using a Group Policy?

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
2,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how can i disable  client administrative shares using a Group Policy?
i can disablke it by registry in single machine. But i want to disable it in every machine in domain ( 400 workstations)
how can i stop and deny recreating administrative shares (c$, d$)
0
Comment
Question by:Mirceyhun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 34959171
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 34959309
Use attached Administrative Template, import it to GPO and apply to computers. Reboot them and it should work fine.
Change file extension from .adm.txt to .adm

or use GPP (Group Policy Preference) if you have Windows 7 / 2008 in your environment. For XP clients you need to install CSE (Client Side Extension) first.

Regards,
Krzysztof
wrk-shares.adm.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34959710
thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34959724
You're welcome :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Never store passwords in plain text or just their hash: it seems a no-brainier, but there are still plenty of people doing that. I present the why and how on this subject, offering my own real life solution that you can implement right away, bringin…
Find out what Office 365 Transport Rules are, how they work and their limitations managing Office 365 signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now