Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will MSI R5450-MD1G Graphics Card work on DELL Optiplex 320 Desktop PC

Posted on 2011-02-23
19
Medium Priority
?
2,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I want to improve the graphic performance of my home PC which is a DELL Optiplex 320 Desktop PC by changing / adding the ATI X1300 graphic card to MSI R5450-MD1G Graphics Card? The OS installed is Windows 7 Ultimate.

Source: http://www.msi.com/product/vga/R5450-MD1G.html

Specification for DELL Optiplex 320 Desktop PC

Source: http://www.northwoodcomputer.com/Flyers/opti_320techspecs.pdf

Will there be any unforseen issue such as overheart... etc.?

Please share your experience in adding a new HD graphic card to a pretty old desktop PC. Is it worthy to do so? The cost for buying MSI R5450-MD1G Graphics Card is less than US$45.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jackie Man
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34959461
Hi,

You have the right PCIe slot (x16) and would simply swap the X1300 for the 5450.

Performance wise, the HD5450 is many times more powerful (3dMark03 - 3500 for X1300 vs 16000 for 5450) and comes with later DirectX support and HD video and audio decoding.

Power supply could be the sticking point - AMD usually recommend 400 watts - the X1300 consumes around 31 watts peak where as the 5450 consumes 19.1 watts - indeed the HD5550 consumes 39 watts typically.

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34959530
Hi,

Using Antec's power supply calculator, your PC currently uses around 273 Watts(assuming dual core Pentium D with 4 GB ram in 2 slots, a single DVD re-writer etc and an X1300 Pro/XT).

With a HD5450,this would be: 256 Watts

With a HD5550, this would be: 265 Watts

Therefore, potentially you could consider the faster, LP 5550/5570 card if gaming is your main reason for changing? Price difference could be US 10$+ in favour of the 5550, depending on availability/supplier:

MSI 5450:

http://www.amazon.com/MSI-Radeon-HD5450-650MHZ-Heatsink/dp/B004JXVLQ6/ref=sr_1_9?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1298456369&sr=8-9

ASUS 5550 (LP)

http://www.amazon.com/Asus-Radeon-5550-PCI-Express-Video/dp/B003OX3ILS/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1298456377&sr=8-2

The HD 5450, whilst superior to the X1300, is not really a gaming card, but designed for Home Theatre PCs where HD Video and Audio decoding are needed.

It does have some 3D capability and would work with older games or newer games a low resolutions/low details levels.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34959626
RobMobility:

Thanks for your detailed information.

I will look around to see wether I would get a ASUS 5550 (LP).

The purpose of ATI X1300 is to connect to my DELL U2311H monitor.

I have two 2GB memory only as the system will not support 2GB on both slots when the X16 display card slot is used. There is a thread in EE forum about the limitation of Optiplex 320, i.e. 2GB maximum memory when X16 display card is installed. Of course, I will not buy a 4GB RAM module to replace the 2GB x 1 RAM module as it is too expensive.

The purpose of new graphic card is for video and photo editing, and 3D game playing, of course.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34960413
If you have the minitower it uses a standard atx power supply, so you could always upgrade it and get an even more powerful video card.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34960518
Hi,

I think he said desktop in the question so assumed this was using the proprietary 280W PSU?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34960535
I wasn't sure so i though i'd add it.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34960582
I do not like the mini-tower. Mine is desktop version.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34960590
Besides, I can only use low profile display card. So, no much choices are out there.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34960605
Then you are stuck with the smaller power supply which will limit video card possibilities. Also make sure the cards come with the low profile bracket as it will be required with the desktop chassis.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34960634
If you had a beefier power supply you could get a gts 450 which would run circles around the hd5550.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814261078
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34961018
Hi,

I'm not sure you can get the proprietary 'L' shaped PSU in more powerful versions and as such the GTS450 might be too much for it as it would require a minium of 320 watts vs the 265 of the HD5550.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34967332
Agreed.

GTS450 will not work for sure.

Using Antec's power supply calculator, the current power consumption is 380 watt.

But, I have conflicting information about the power consumption of HD5550 vs HD5450.

Using Antec's power supply calculator, the power consumption of HD5450 is 397 watt whereas the same for HD5550 is over 410 watt.

On the other hand, I have read some reviews that HD5550 consumes less power than HD5450.

Which version is correct?

If my PSU limit is 400, I will go for HD5450 with the assumption that the Antec's power supply calculator is accurate.

P.S.: The spec at http://www.northwoodcomputer.com/Flyers/opti_320techspecs.pdf indicates that the x16 graphic card shall not consume over 25 watt. Will HD5450 and HD5550 exceed the limit of 25 watt.?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34967672
Hi,

Current power consumption cannot be higher than 285 watts, which is what is currently fitted?

The PSU rating, that is?

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34967855
I have just got typical setup for my Optiplex 320 - 2TB HDD, DVD writer, mutiple USB devices, scanner, printer, keyboard, mouse, speaker...etc.

Just input all above in Antec's power supply calculator to give the results I mention in earlier comment.

Where can I get PSU rating?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34967868
Hi,

It's at the bottom of the specs in the power section - desktop has 285 watt and mini-tower 300 watt.

Regards,



RobMobility
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969886
Hi,

I believe the 5450 is typically 19 watts and the 5550 is typically 30 watts.

You could also consider a Nvidia GT210 or GT220:

 gf210-220-power.png gf210-220-power.png

The GT 220 will play games better than the HD5450.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35185966
The answer from RobMobility is better.
0