Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reminder all day event Outlook 2007 / Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Since the migration from Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2003 to Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2010 we have a problem with the reminders of all day events. Since the default reminder is 18 hours before the appointment, we learned our users to set the reminder to none, but now users recieve a reminder at 23:45 before the appointment starts.

This is the default reminder of Outlook 2007 for appointments, which overrules the reminder "none" of the all day event.

Does someone has a solution to solve this permanent, instead of a workaround, mentioned below.

Setting the default reminder of Outlook 2007 to 0 minutes could be a workaround. But then you must set a reminder for your own apppointments. Or we could learn our users to set a reminder of 12 hours.

A similar problem was know with Exchange 2007, see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;973761 

Thanks.

Marco Mooy

0
Comment
Question by:systeembhr
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965967
IMO,
When a end-user choose the "all day meeting" and with no-reminders then the Outlook\Exchange jumps in to add the reminder just before 15 minutes of the actual start of the meeting-request

Now, if we try to change the participants
- we have option of using a reg. key to stop the 15 min (default reminders) but this will affect\impact all the other meeting-requests too

So the best option would be to re-educate
- Organizer to configure the reminders to pop-up 8 hours before the start of the meeting-request
0
 

Author Comment

by:systeembhr
ID: 34977759
Ya right, that is what I already mentioned myself.

But since Microsoft has a solution for Exchange 2007, why shouldn't they have it for Exchange 2010. And why does the whole world complaints about reminders on all day events for the past 10 years and it isn't possible to set this to no reminder at all as default.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992474
IMO,  allowing the OWA,Outlook, Mobile devices to create\modify and manipulate meeting-requests are the tough tasks.

exchange would like to identify the no-end-date meeting-requests, recurring meetings....meetings from delegates and etc.

To filter these entries @ the server-level to check if the events\meeting-requests are an  hours, all-day events would be an tedious? task
(one might need to end-up in all scanning\reading\verifying all the meeting-requests? to clean-up the reminders for the all -day events?)

If really needed, any addons can do this job by limiting the scope only for the mailbox\calendar items.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35308356
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0