[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been an IT Engineer for 5 years now and I have joined a new company. The problem is that they install Server OS for their clients but do not configure the Server as a Domain Controller. So, all the systems on the LAN are on a workgroup.

I am installing an SBS 2003 OS on a new box and as you may know you have to install the 4 CDs for the OS. When I try to install the second CD for Exchange, I cannot do so because it is not a Domain Controller.

I wondering should I make this Server a Domain Controller so I can install the 3 other CDs and then demote the Server back onto a workgroup?

I have never come across this problem, but the company say they use workgroups because the client's networks are small - maybe 3 to 4 PCs at most.
0
Comment
Question by:JBond2010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34959352
If you want to install Exchange, it needs to be on a Domain Controller on SBS 2003 (and any other version of SBS), so demoting it after installing the other CD's isn't an option either.

It is about time you brought the company into the 21st century way of working with a Domain, not a workgroup!!

FYI - I have customers with 3clients using SBS as a domain not workgroup, so use SBS as it should be used.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34959428
The engineers in the company have a very limited knowledge of Windows Servers and Windows Networking in general. They don't seem to want move on from that because it will be out of their comfort zone. So, they stick to what they know.

I was amazed when I joined how inadequate the service that are being provided to the clients.

Can I install the other CDs without installing Exchange?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34959442
Not that I am aware of (I've never tried though as I've never installed sbs without doing it properly!).

About time you took them out of their comfort zone and introduced them to EE as a fantastic resource to get assistance from should they need it.

It not that much of a giant leap forward.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34959460
I'm trying my best to help them understand how Windows networking works and Servers in general.

Thank you for your help Alanhardisty.


JBond2010
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34959505
You are welcome.  Good luck with your uphill struggle!!

Hope you can convince them.

Best wishes and thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34960384
Just to be clear - you MUST, *MUST* install SBS as a domain controller.  There is no option in this.  The SBS license REQUIRES you to install it as a domain controller.  Failure to do so can cause the server to start rebooting after 1-3 weeks.  Even if it doesn't, that doesn't mean you're not violating licensing.  

SBS has a few other restrictions that usually don't mean anything significant to small businesses - including:

*75 user limit
*MUST be the FSMO master DC
*no trusts
*Cannot be a terminal server
0