Solved

LASER TONER CARTRIDGES CHIP

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
2,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is exactly doing the chip on a toner cartridge? anything more specific about Lexmark C780/C782 toner cartridges or the Primera CX1200 toner cartridges?
0
Comment
Question by:groussou
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34959423
Hi.. Sorry,

Could you please be more specific in your question? I find it a bit vague. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:groussou
ID: 34959448
what does the chip of a toner cartridge do? Does it count how much toner has in it? how can it calculate the remaining? I would like to know more about what the toner cartridges chip do and how they do work. I am interested particularly for the models mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34959485
Smart chip is a small chip that some printer manufacturers put into their inkjet or toner cartridges.  It lets printer cartridge and printer communicate and informs the user before the cartridge runs out of ink / toner.

read the rest of the article here:

http://inkjets.4reviews.net/smart_chip.htm

It has everything you need to know:-)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34960688
Did this help you at all? Please give feedback on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groussou
ID: 34960760
Yes, it did help indeed and i really thank you very much. Any idea how to disable this smart chip on the specific printer models? or to find primera cx1200 chip resetter?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34960882
Awesome, GLAD to help... I found the entire operating manual for the printer. Here's the link. Its in PDF format.

http://www.primera.com/pdfnew/CX1200/511222%20CX1200_Linked.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34960975
To be honest i wouldn't have a clue on how to disable the chip, but with all due respect, i wouldnt even attempt to do that! the manufacturer might have a few issues with you doing that in terms of the warrantee. Rather let a aurthorised person do it and if their is a mess up, your printer will still be covered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groussou
ID: 34961317
i agree with you about the warranty. i need to know in order to make some decisions regarding the specific model. consumables of the machine are incredibly expensive in europe. consider the same cartridge being sold, retail, in us for $429 and in several places in europe the same product is upto
512 euro (~$704) even for large quantities, kinda bad joke, don't u think?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35213336
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0