Solved

how can i convert character to ascii code and storing it in integer in C# .net window application??

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i want to convert character to ascii code and storing it into integer , but how can i do this ??

my coding is below ..

int i = Convert.ToInt16('a');

but i got error in it ??

what can i do ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 125 total points
ID: 34959389
int c = (int)'a';
You can also use the Convert class
int c = Convert.ToInt32('a');
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 125 total points
ID: 34959392
Can you try the following

int asciiCode = (int)'a';
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivo Stoykov
Ivo Stoykov earned 125 total points
ID: 34959396
Hi try this

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
int i = (int) 'a';

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 125 total points
ID: 34959409
THis is how it's:
int i = (int)'a';
Just cast the char to an integer and you have it (assuming the character actually comes from the ASCII set of characters).

Asim
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 34960061
If you mean that you want the character code in Unicode (not ASCII), then a character translates into an integer without the need for conversion or explicit casting:

  int i = 'a';

If you really want the ASCII code, you use the ASCII encoding:

  int i = Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes("a")[0];
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 34960561
Hi,

There is no error in your code in this statement. It works perfect !!

int i = Convert.ToInt16('a');
The result in i is 97 after this statement.

Please check the error is doe to some other statement.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34969437
I have also given the same solution
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 34969577
Even my solution was same with details :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34986059
please close this question ...

and give

Dhaest:
Can you try the following

int asciiCode = (int)'a';

full point ...

excellent ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 35015574
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by pratima_mcs (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26844572.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0