[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

does RHEL5.6 has php 5.3

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using REHL5.6, does php 5.3 available under Redhat repository?

cat /etc/redhat-release
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.6 (Tikanga)


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 400 total points
ID: 34959508
As per the URL you have given it means that PHP 5.3 is available as a seprate package for RHEL 5.6, PHEL 5.6 comes with PHP 5.1.6.

If you want to install the PHP 5.3 then you need to remove the earlier installed PHP and its dependencies.

you can download RPM from below given URL.

http://rpm.pbone.net/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 400 total points
ID: 34959550
I suggest that you stick with yum to manage your packages i you are not versed in rpm and satisfying dependencies manually.

There are other repositories available for RHEL and it's derivatives.

Below URL is relevant to CentOS, but should work on RHEL.

http://www.webtatic.com/blog/2009/06/php-530-on-centos-5/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 34959602
If you need support you can try the Zend Server which is supported for RHEL 5 or use the community edition.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 800 total points
ID: 34960367
Please refer RedHat support policy from the following URL.
https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/

Regarding the production support, RedHat support all the packages available through RHN and DO NOT support, third party packages, custom/modified packages etc. Please refer the following URL for more details about what RedHat support and do not support.
https://access.redhat.com/support/offerings/production/soc.html

Again, Red Hat will not support any third party packages or if you compile from source code. Hence you will not get support for any of your third party or custom compiled packages.

php-5.1.6 is the latest PHP version available in RHEL 5 as of now. RHEL 5.6 will be released with PHP version 5.3.

Please be informed that Redhat have their own version numbering which does not essentially match with the upstream version numbers. RedHat maintain different packages in  repositories which have relevant bug fixes and security enhancements created by the upstream maintainers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 34967417
that is correct madunux.

The redhat version I am using is RHEL 5.6, i don't think PHP 5.3 available, it is only PHP 5.1.6.

[root@nessus ~]# cat /etc/redhat-release
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.6 (Tikanga)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 800 total points
ID: 34967685
You might need to use a third-party repository (for example) to get packages such as PHP 5.3 for RHEL5. look at http://iuscommunity.org/ http://iuscommunity.org/2010/11/10/rhel-5-6-and-php53/

Be aware, since you use RHEL and If value stability and reliability, you should not willingly use anything non-standard. As you know any software packages applications certified for RHEL5 are tested only with standard software, installing non-standard software may harm your support agreement with RedHat.

Production Support Scope of Coverage
If RedHat ship it, they support
Installation
Usage
Configuration
Diagnosis
Bug reports (dependent on product life cycle)
Bug fixes*

Do not support**
Modified RPMs
Community projects upon which enterprise releases are based
Code development
System and network design
Implementation and development of security rules and policies
Red Hat Extras/Supplementary channel(more details)
Optional repository/channel (more details)
Technology preview features (more details)
Packages included to satisfy dependencies, or "incidental inclusions" when deployed as standalone items.
** Add-on services are available for these exceptions. Ask your Red Hat sales representative for more information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 34967780
thanks for every one feedback.
0