Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get a cell to reflect a tab name

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to have a certain cell show the tab name in a worksheet with multiple tabs - so when I am in the worksheet with a tab named Shelley - Shelley also shows up in cell B4
0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34959406
Hello,

Try this, where A1 is any non-error cell:

=MID(CELL("filename",A1),FIND("]",CELL("filename",A1))+1,256)

from:
http://www.ozgrid.com/VBA/return-sheet-name.htm

-RK
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34959408
The formula below returns the sheet or tab name on which the formula resides.

   =MID(CELL("filename",A1),SEARCH("]",CELL("filename"))+1,31)

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34959562
Thanks Kevin, great work.
0