Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to change operating language of win2008r2

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have a server which is installed in spanish language.
Is there a way to change this to english for all ?
If yes, how ?

George
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34959433
Click on Start --> Control Panel --> Regional and Language options click on the language tab and details. if you see the English option then you can just click on it and reboot. If not then it possible wasn't bundled with the the English OS and you might have to do a repair and choose English
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34959436
I didn't try it myself but you can try with installing MUI Pack
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=03831393-eef7-48a5-a69f-0ce72b883df2&displaylang=en

if this small one has no English language then download full MUI ISO from that web site and check with that

and if it won't work then you have to reinstall OS using English version :(

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34959574
ok, but I just have the OEM dvd also in spanish.
Can I get somewhere a OEM DVD for repair installation ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959598
OK, so for that you need new retail box in English :(

OEM is only in Spanish and MUI cannot be installed. I'm sorry

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959721
I would have a chat to your MS service provider and request a second disk. if you don't come right then try down load a disk. here is a link not sure if it will work tho

http://www.limetorrents.com/search/all/Win-2008-R2-86x/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34959845
ok I will wait for the disc and do the repair later.
0