[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant write DVD

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cant write dvd through nero smart. 13% burning then message coming can not write at 8x.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959405
Try bringing down the write speed. if that still doesn't help try closing additional apps and also clear out all your temp files
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34959856
yes your correct, now writing CD , i want to know reason why it is not buring , what is link between nero and temp files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34959899
the temp files are used to assist in the ability to keep the data where the CD-ROM needs it to be so it writes at a consistent speed .... much like buffering when you watch a clip on You Tube. So if you have too many temp files there isn't space for Nero to buffer the files and when it drops or is stow then Nero supplies and error like you saw
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 34961717
Please try to clean up the Lense of the DVD drive using a dvd lense cleaner disc and reinstall Nero software once.
Good Luck.
0