Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to send out a file path to other users.

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to send out a file path to other users.

How do I make the user name generic...

For example:

C:\Users\%Username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

P.S is "generic" the right expression?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 750 total points
ID: 34959445
What are trying to do? What do you mean mean by "Send out a file path"? How? What in? In a script? A .CMD file? A group policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34959449
No, just in an email..

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34959685
No, not as a plain link in an email I dont think you will be able to.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sam0x01
sam0x01 earned 750 total points
ID: 34959765
On a local network file://server/share/folder/subfolder/file.ext should work. there may need to be more '/' chars preceding server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam0x01
ID: 34959779
looking more closely at the question, I doubt that a browser will expand an environment variable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34959944
No, the file path is for a user local machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34959957
Here the solution

C:/Users/%username%/AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34959983
Thanks
0