Solved

Cisco 861 ip multicast-routing command

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On my Cisco 861 the command "ip multicast-routing" does not exist, I have only ip multicast command with the its options, but not ip multicast-routing.

The version of the router is:
Cisco IOS Software, C860 Software (C860-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 15.0(1)M4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2010 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 28-Oct-10 23:49 by prod_rel_team
ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(22r)YB5, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
System image file is "flash:c860-universalk9-mz.150-1.M4.bin"

Can I do something to have that command?
0
Comment
Question by:arefone
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 250 total points
ID: 34959729
As I remember,  it is weak router, so cisco not supporting it on this platform...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 34960501
I can't update the ios to have it?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
ID: 34963758
>I can't update the ios to have it?
Nope, multicast routing is NOT support on that platform if you are trying to route between layer 3 interfaces; however, the router does have a built-in 4-Port 10/100 FE Managed Switch and does support multicast forwarding on the same vlan. Maybe explain a little bit what it is you are trying to do and what is it that is not working.

Billy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35291582
Hi,

Qlemo, I was the first, who was answered "cisco not supporting it on this platform"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35299454
ikalmar, you are correct, but rfc provided more details.

Revised CV recommendation: Accept http:#a34963758 and http:#a34959729

Qlemo
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 35299511
Wrong action
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 35331360
Implementing revised Cleanup recommendation.

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0