Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Append file extension

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I need to append a .xml extension to all the files in a folder.
I tried using "ren" but that just changes the file extension.

The files in the folder are all of the format 21345678_ordrsp.000123
Using ren would change that to 21345678_ordrsp.xml, whereas I want 21345678_ordrsp.000123.xml
0
Comment
Question by:failed
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34959465
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34959476
Open DOS, change directory to the folder the files reside in. Type rename *.* *.*.xml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34959514
ren 21345678_ordrsp.xml 21345678_ordrsp*.*000123*.*xml

 how to rename file with 2 dots in cmd
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 34959739
If you use

rename *.* *.*.xml  then it will rename xxx.txt to xxx.txt.xml  which is OK if that is what you want.

rename *.* *.xml will replace the extension with .xml

steve
0