[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBScript UTF-8 file and local character

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey

I get a UTF-8 file from a employees system ... with the names of the employees.

I’m using fso.opentextfile("myfile.txt")

The local character (Danish) in the names are displayed wrong

If I convert the text file in notepad to ANSI it works.

Who do I convert the file from UTF-8 to ANSI? (or directly when reading the file)

Thanks in advance

Mike

0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34959526
Please see if the last comment in the following works for you:

http://www.issociate.de/board/post/453785/Opening_UTF-8_file_result_in_strange_chars.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023937

The following code will open a unicode file for reading.  The "-1" in the last position indicates to read in Unicode mode.

Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set oTxtStream = oFSO.OpenTextFile(YourFileName, 1,False, -1)

Open in new window


This bit of code is even more flexible, it automatically figures out whether the file is unicode or ansi.

Const ForReading = 1
Const ASCII = 0
Const Unicode = -1
Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set oTxtStream 	= oFSO.OpenTextFile(sLogName)
sChar1 = oTxtStream.Read(1)
sChar2 = oTxtStream.Read(1)
oTxtStream.Close
If Asc(sChar1) = 255 And Asc(sChar2) = 254 Then
  'File is UNICODE
  Set oTxtStream = oFSO.OpenTextFile(sLogName, ForReading, False, Unicode)
Else
  'File is ASCII
  Set oTxtStream = oFSO.OpenTextFile(sLogName, ForReading, ReadTheFile, ASCII)
End If

Open in new window


I hope this proposed solution gets you on your way and is sufficient enough to earn some points ;)
0