Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DELL Poweredge 1800

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have DELL Poweredge 1800, i want to disable the warning alram (beeb) without using openmanage Array, from BIOS or so as i have issues with Openmanage Array.
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_AD
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34959506
There are only 2 ways I know of to silence the percs warning alarm. 1st is openmanage and the 2nd is in the perc bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_AD
ID: 34960269
how to do using perc bios?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34960380
enter the controller bios by pressing ctrl+m while the controller is loading then go to objects-> adapter-> choose the adapter-> alarm control-> silence alarm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_AD
ID: 34960532
Yah but it shows "fail" then when i click on it shows no hard disk there so i do not have options there to disable alarm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34960587
What are you clicking on? There is no mouse in the bios, to enter the perc bios you will need to restart the server and while the controller is loading press control+m. In openmange you right click on the controller and go to options and disable the alarm. Also fixing the problem like replacing a failed drive and rebuilding will also silence the alarm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_AD
ID: 34961091
Can i reuse the crashed harddisk by deleting every thing as use it as new? i did not mean click i meant choose that option, so my problme now that i have failed harddisk and that is why the beeb still running, if possible to delete it and attach it again that would be great so i can use it again, also if that is possible, can i use it as hotspare in case another harddisk fail in the future?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34961991
If you are using a PERC 4 of some kind, you can silence the alarm in the PERC BIOS (CTRL_M) under Objects, Adapter, Alarm Control.

You may be able to use your "failed" disk ... it is not always a "bad" disk that causes it to fail.  If you have hot-swappable drives, you can try to rebuild it in Objects, Physical Drives, Enter on the failed drive, and Rebuild, or you can try to simply reseat the drive.  I would test the drive before attempting to rebuild it.  You can use the 32-bit diagnostics (available from support.dell.com) or the F10 diagnostics on the drive, or you can test it from Windows using the Online/PowerEdge Diagnostics.  If it fails, throw it away.  If it passes, then attempt a rebuild.  If it doesn't rebuild, you have other problems.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962005
As far as a hot spare goes ... as long as you have room in your server for an extra drive, you can set it up as a hotspare at anytime to automatically rebuild in the event of another failure.
0