Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create an update statement from columns that are numbers?

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table (inherited I hasten to add!) which has numbers as column names. How would I write this statement where 40 is a column and 37 is a column?

Update import set 40 = 37 where barcode = '117454-04123'

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:suroma
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959511
Update import set [40] = [37] where barcode = '117454-04123'
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959515
Update import set [40] = [37] where barcode = '117454-04123'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinurajr
ID: 34959533
you can use like this [40]  ... for columns 40
0