?
Solved

Email send not working: No provider for SMTP

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

We are using Quality center on site and what we are finding is the tool is unable to send emails after abount an hour or so after restarting the service or rebooting. When we first reboot emails are send without issue. The error that is being thrown is below.
I'm hoping someone can work out from this error so possible causes. The fact that it does work initially we suspect that Quality center is setup correctly to send emails. The error is below. Any help or ideas would be appreciated

Messages:
Failed to mail the specified entities; Failed to mail the specified entities; Failed to send mail to 'David.xxxxl@xxxx.gov.au' ; Failed to send the message via mail server 'exchangerelay.prod.csanet.gov.au'; No provider for SMTP; No provider for SMTP;

Stack Trace:
javax.mail.NoSuchProviderException: No provider for SMTP
at javax.mail.Session.getProvider(Session.java:455)
at javax.mail.Session.getTransport(Session.java:650)
at javax.mail.Session.getTransport(Session.java:631)
at javax.mail.Session.getTransport(Session.java:617)
at com.mercury.optane.core.mail.CMailService.sendMail(CMailService.java:496)
wrapped in com.mercury.optane.core.CTdException: No provider for SMTP
at com.mercury.optane.core.mail.CMailService.sendMail(CMailService.java:545)
at com.mercury.optane.core.mail.CMailService.sendMail(CMailService.java:489)
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.mail.MailLogic.sendMessage(MailLogic.java:1629)
wrapped in com.mercury.optane.core.CTdException: Failed to send the message via mail server 'exchangerelay.prod.xxxx.gov.au'
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.mail.MailLogic.sendMessage(MailLogic.java:1631)
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.mail.MailLogic.sendMail(MailLogic.java:778)
wrapped in com.mercury.optane.core.CTdException: Failed to send mail to 'David.xxxx@xxxx.gov.au'
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.mail.MailLogic.sendMail(MailLogic.java:782)
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.mail.MailLogic.sendEntity(MailLogic.java:708)
wrapped in com.mercury.optane.core.CTdException: Failed to mail the specified entities
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.mail.MailLogic.sendEntity(MailLogic.java:711)
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.mail.MailLogic.sendEntity(MailLogic.java:538)
wrapped in com.mercury.optane.core.CTdException: Failed to mail the specified entities
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.mail.MailLogic.sendEntity(MailLogic.java:555)
at com.mercury.td.tdserver.requests.MailEntity.execute(MailEntity.java:36)
at com.mercury.optane.core.web.RequestsDispatcher.execute(RequestsDispatcher.java:91)
at com.mercury.td.web.CAbsServlet.executeFunction(CAbsServlet.java:486)
at com.mercury.td.web.CAbsServlet.processRequest(CAbsServlet.java:478)
at com.mercury.td.web.CTdServlet.processRequest(CTdServlet.java:165)
at com.mercury.td.web.CAbsServlet.doPost(CAbsServlet.java:352)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:637)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:717)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:290)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:206)
at com.hp.qc.core.utils.gzipfilter.GZIPFilter.doFilter(GZIPFilter.java:30)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:235)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:206)
at com.mercury.optane.core.state.ServerStatusFilter.doFilter(ServerStatusFilter.java:33)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:235)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:206)
at org.jboss.web.tomcat.filters.ReplyHeaderFilter.doFilter(ReplyHeaderFilter.java:96)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:235)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:206)
at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:235)
at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
at org.jboss.web.tomcat.security.SecurityAssociationValve.invoke(SecurityAssociationValve.java:190)
at org.jboss.web.tomcat.security.JaccContextValve.invoke(JaccContextValve.java:92)
at org.jboss.web.tomcat.security.SecurityContextEstablishmentValve.process(SecurityContextEstablishmentValve.java:126)
at org.jboss.web.tomcat.security.SecurityContextEstablishmentValve.invoke(SecurityContextEstablishmentValve.java:70)
at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:127)
at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:102)
at org.jboss.web.tomcat.service.jca.CachedConnectionValve.invoke(CachedConnectionValve.java:158)
at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:109)
at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:330)
at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:829)
at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.process(Http11Protocol.java:598)
at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.JIoEndpoint$Worker.run(JIoEndpoint.java:447)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)
0
Comment
Question by:victoriaharry
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34959594
your classpath dont seem to have mail.jar and activation.jar.

0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriaharry
ID: 34959622
Thanks for the quick reply. A couple of follow up questions

1) How would I update the classpath to include the location of these files
2) Any idea why it will work for about an hour or so after a server reboot

Thanks

Gavin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shura85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148365
Copy the jars into the directory where you are developing them.  Or you can reference your classpath through a manifest.txt
http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/deployment/jar/downman.html
0