Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 - Access Web Database

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone let em know how I can save an imported Access database from Access 2003 into Access 2010 as a Web Database, so I can display the database within ShaerPoint 2010 ?
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34959639
Converting your Access 2003 into Access 2010 would not automatically become a web database.

The best approach would be to start creating new web access forms using Access 2010. This is not a quick process however, once completed the feeling is great.

You can still use other objects in your access 2003 like tables and queries but you need to be aware that some of your VBA codes need debugging.

Sincerely,
Ed

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34959674
There's nothing in Access 2010 which will convert your database to a web database.

You have to build it from scratch (or pay a conversion company to do it) .
You need to be aware that there are loads of features which cannot be transformed to a web database so this is NOT a way to reproduce standard Access functionality in a web application.  
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969821

 You may be interested in this:

www.eqldata.com

  Don't know of anyone that's used their services yet and would like to hear back if you do.

  The other option you have is running the app on a terminal services server with Citrix Access Essentials on top of that.

  This lets a remote user run your app within a web browser without any changes in your app.

JimD.
0