Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 send to mail recipient window keeps focus

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We have a customer running Outlook 2007 SP2 on a XP Pro SP3 PC.
Outlook works fine, except if he right clicks on a document, chooses "send to mail recipient" and brings up a new email with that as an attachment.
Once this window is up it keeps the focus of Outlook.
So you can't maximise outloook, you can't maximise any other other window that may be minimised.
The only window you can open or do anything with is is new email created by the "send to mail recipient" action.
I do remember something like this before that was resolved by tinkering with the graphics card settings - but I may be wrong!
Many thanks in advance for your help,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:ics45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34959623
use the minimize shortcut on keyboard ? windows + M and see if it gets minimised, i rrmemeber this problem i had before i chnaged the xp to classic view and then chnaged back and it was fine.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34959719
Press the Windows key + D that will show the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ics45
ID: 34961988
Hi Ajay and Santas,

Thank you very much for the replies.

I fear, I haven't really descibed the problem very well!!

I can minimise the window that opens and I can get back to the desktop.

My problem is, once the resultant window appears from the send to mail recipient action, I can no longer get into any Outlook window until I send that email. Outlook will only focus on that window and no other Outlook window.

Sorry, but thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaykerala earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968147
  1. Run REGEDT32 and go to HKEY_CURRENT_USERControl PanelDesktop.
   2. Edit (or add, if it doesn't yet exist) the following REG_DWORD keys: ForegroundLockTimeout. This controls how long an app has to wait before it can seize focus. If this is set to 0 (which it is by default), then any program can grab focus. Set it to a decimal value of 200000, or 200 seconds, which will keep the program from assuming focus for that length of time.

ForegroundFlashCount: Controls how many times the taskbar icon for an app flashes when an app tries to take focus. It's set to 3 by default, but set it to 0 (decimal or DWORD), so that the taskbar icon flashes continuously until it's clicked.

restart and then try again if it still has issue let me know.

source : techtarget
0