Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I give my Executives "Full Confidentiality" to their Home Drive Folder?

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Here's my setup:
1) Windows Server 2003 File Server
2) Users are mapped Home Drives through AD

I would like to achieve the following goal:
1) Allow only Single User to access their specified Home Drive + IT Manager.
2) Neither Domain Admin, nor Local Administrator, should be able to take ownership or browse files.
3) All files should be encrypted and useless to anyone but those specified in (1).

Please give me a solution :)

TQ85
0
Comment
Question by:tq85
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 34959619
For me it looks like, leave only Domain Administrators and IT Manager with Full Control to their home drives. IT manager should use EFS certificate to encrypt their data. That's all.

You can check this guide, how t implement EFS certificated for users (if you wish).

Regards,
Krzysztof
My-own-EFS-cert.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tq85
ID: 34959737
What if, I do not want Domain Administrators to have access to this folder?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34959760
Import their certificate on Domain Administrator account also :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 600 total points
ID: 34959816
I know the file might not be straight forward, I hope you get the idea, if not I will re do it for you.

Document1.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 34960879
You can restrict administrators via GPO. Local Policies/User Rights Assignment/Take ownership of files or other objects. Default value is Administrators.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hapexamendios earned 800 total points
ID: 34969226
Using Encrypting File System, encrypting to the users' public key, and creating an Additional Decryption Key for the "IT Manager" so he can access, backup and recover files is probably the best way - I'm guessing this is what is outlined in the PDFs above (my viewer is currently stuffed so I can't read either of them!)

In this scenario, it does not matter who adds themselves to the NTFS ACL, as they will still not be able to decrypt file contents, achieving your goal.

However, you then need to put some thought into protecting the Certificate Authority; since this is your control as opposed to the ACL, this is also the place where your security could be circumvented. Ensure, for example, that only the "IT Manager" can manage the issuing of certificates.

Hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hapexamendios
ID: 34969228
Using Encrypting File System, encrypting to the users' public key, and creating an Additional Decryption Key for the "IT Manager" so he can access, backup and recover files is probably the best way - I'm guessing this is what is outlined in the PDFs above (my viewer is currently stuffed so I can't read either of them!)

In this scenario, it does not matter who adds themselves to the NTFS ACL, as they will still not be able to decrypt file contents, achieving your goal.

However, you then need to put some thought into protecting the Certificate Authority; since this is your control as opposed to the ACL, this is also the place where your security could be circumvented. Ensure, for example, that only the "IT Manager" can manage the issuing of certificates.

Hope this is helpful.
0