Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

package manager

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
what does mean by term package manager in linux world?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 1336 total points
ID: 34959625
It is a tool for automating the process' like installation, configuration etc.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Package_management_system
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimsweb
jimsweb earned 1336 total points
ID: 34959632
I found something that may be useful to you.
http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/tutorials/6546/1/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:de2Zotjes
de2Zotjes earned 664 total points
ID: 34959663
This is a reference to a database and front-end programs that maintain information about what software packages are installed on the system. There are 2 main flavors: rpm and dpkg based.

Besides keeping an inventory of installed software the associated programs will also assist in the installation of new software, most notably by informing the user about dependencies that exist for the software, possibly even offering to install all dependency packages to facilitate easy installation of said software.

As an addition to a package manager the two systems (and others as well) also provide a way to access repositories of software packages meant for the linux system in question
0