Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display those mailboxes that exceed quotas in zimbra server?

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
3,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is using zimbra collaboration suite 6.0.8. I want to a list of those mailboxes that exceed the quota. How can I get the report?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MCode151
ID: 34961535
zmprov gqu localhost | awk '$3 > $2'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MCode151
ID: 34961549
*gqu=getQuotaUsage
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34962286
Hi MCode151, I can get the list of mailboxes, for example, usera@abc.com 0 4616. What does 0 and 4616 stands for?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MCode151
ID: 34962930
The default order is acctName1 quotaAlloted2 currentUsage3 in bytes.

0=unlimitedQuota

doing the pipe awk mentioned above should spit out any accts who's column 3 is greater than column 2 aka over quota.

There's warning emails at 90% by default (see cos or acct > advanced) or here's some scripts for on demand:
http://wiki.zimbra.com/wiki/Quota_Warnings
http://wiki.zimbra.com/wiki/Quota_Warning_Script

There's even a handy attribute zimbraMailAllowReceiveButNotSendWhenOverQuota
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MCode151
ID: 34962950
*zimbraMailAllowReceiveButNotSendWhenOverQuota went into ZCS 7.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34966956
Hi MCode151,

  By running zmprov gqu localhost | awk '$3 > $2', I get 50+ mailboxes that without quote, because the quote limit is '0'. I should check those mailboxes that have 90% filled. By the way, how to have a list of those mailboxes that with 90% filled?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 35039051
Looks to me like the original question was answered quite well. Points should go to MCode151 IMO.


Multiply $2 by 0.9 to get the 90% quota, but that's not going to do any good if everyone is unlimited.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MCode151 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039193
Yup, this command should show you anyone with a fixed quota that's greater than 90%:

zmprov gqu localhost | awk '$2 > 0 && $3 > 0.9*$2'

Notice by using && (the and operator) we're checking for those greater than zero first, to exclude the unlimited ones.

There's also a section in the admin console for this. https://server.domain.com:7071 > server statistics > server (much like sessions have to select the individual server since it's not in global yet) > 'mailbox quota' tab, and you can sort the columns either direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35050413
Excellence
0