Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I get charched for upgrade RHEL5 to 6

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

We currently have RHEL5.6 and pay annual fee for support and update.  If in future a new version of redhat came up example RHEL6, do I have to pay extra fee to upgrade or I can upgrade right away?
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959744
You can use/download/install whatever version of RHEL you have a subscription for.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 34959790
I didn't get what you meant, could you explain that a bit.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959868
No, If you are paying a Yearly fee, all other upgrades or downloads will be inclusive of the anual fee.. Thus, you shouldn't have to pay any extra fee's.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 34965725
If you have a current RHEL subscription, then you can install/run/upgrade to the newest version whenever you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 34967427
thank you
0