Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turning the read-only domain controller feature on after install

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know Win 2008 server has a read-only feature but can this be truned on after the DC has been build and running in the Domain?

I want to retrospectively turn this on for one of my DCs.  Is it possible?  
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 34959778
No. as far as I am aware you must do this when you run DCPROMO to create the DC
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 34959784
Nope, RODC is a Read Only Domain Controller and you have to define if you want to promote it as RODC during promotion process. For that you need at least Windows 2003 Forest Functional level and at least one Writable 2008 DC to be able to install RODC. If you have 2003 FFL then you need to also run

adprep /rodcprep

before install the first RODC.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0