Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Driver is missing-how do I find out the error code

Posted on 2011-02-23
18
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Lenovo Y510 Laptop that has been upgraded to Win 7 64 bit. Was initially a Vista 32 bit so had to have memory added, etc. Nothing notable except last time the hinges were changed (these laptops have hinges that do not last long) it was sent back and shortly afterward the mouse pad on the machine quit working. I get an error code of 28 on some device I will paste what it says.

Secondly, the DVD has stopped working.

1. Microsoft ACPI -Compliant Embedded Controller (off the Other Devices -Intel ICH8M LPC Interface Controller -2815) says Unknown Device when I go to look at properties it says "The drivers for this software are not installed. Error Code 28." I tried to locate drivers and it could not locate them.

2. Secondly on the Mice and other pointing devices -Microsoft PS/2 Mouse This device is not present, is not working properly, or does not have all its drivers installed. (Code 24) but it says it has a driver which is Windows\System32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys or mouclass.sys. Any ideas?

I am not worried about the DVD not working as I am just using an external one. I also bought a USB driven mouse since I could not get it working.
0
Comment
Question by:jlfcpa
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DOTNET_GURU
ID: 34959793
Download the driver genius software and run it. It will show you all missing drivers list and install button. If you click install button it will search all listed drivers on the internet and install drivers on you machine.

Link : http://driver-genius.en.softonic.com/download
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34959859
Check device manager. do you see any yellow exclamation marks. If you see them make a list. Double click on the yellow exclamation mark -click details- select hardware ids- post the ven and dev ids.

If possible post the screenshot of device manager.

Regarding dvd just delete upper filter and lower filter

Check this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929461


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlfcpa
ID: 34960065
How do I post a screen shot here of what I see in Device Manager or is that not possible?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34960174
click  start - type sniping tool- use that tool to take a screenshot and bellow comment you will see an option called image. Upload the image so that we can see it.

Also did u try other steps.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlfcpa
ID: 34960252
When I tried to run the saved file from microsoft it says it cannot complete because the lts.dll file is missing? (from comment 2 Ded9)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34960264
Forget the screenshot what do you see in your device manager. Do you see yellow exclamation marks.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlfcpa
ID: 34960307
Yes in 3 places. All at the same place. Other devices. 2 base system devices and the other Unknown device.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34960347
Double click on all the three devices one by one --click details- select hardware ids- post the ven and dev ids



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlfcpa
ID: 34965949
I probably did not do that right but hopefully it will tell you what you are wanting me to provide?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34966878
Double click on the base system- click the details tab- in details tab you get a drop down option-select hardware ids - post the ven and dev ids.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlfcpa
ID: 34969657
I do not see a Ven or Dev id's? I have attached the closest thing I could find. Base-system-hardware-id-s.pdf Mouse-Hardware-Id-s.pdf Mouse-matching-device-id.pdf Unknown-Hardware-ID-s.pdf Unknown-Config-flags.pdf

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34970551
Yes thats what it looking for

Install this driver. Restart the computer and check device manager.
Ricoh SD/MMC Host Controller
Link
http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles/7kss55ww.exe


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34970586
Okay wait i got the driver for 64 bit

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles/7kss73ww.exe



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlfcpa
ID: 34979014
Yes it is there as you describe. Now what?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979131
Did you install the driver

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles/7kss73ww.exe

After installing the driver do you see base system in device manager.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlfcpa
ID: 34979162
Yes, but what is the base system and what is it for? I still have no mousepad, I have the lenovo discs that came with it but they are 32 bit and they will not work with this 64 bit.

also i never found out what happened to the internal cd/dvd, but I have seen many write-ups about this optiarc dvd and never have found out why it will not work, much less why the computer does not even know it is there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34979202
Base system was for you memory card reader hardware.

Right click on the dvd driver from device manager and uninstall it. Then restart the computer.

Another is Microsoft mouse. So select your model number from this link and install the software.

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/download/download.aspx?category=mk


Ded9
0