Solved

can not mount database into RSG in exchange server 2007.

Posted on 2011-02-23
17
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Error encountered while trying to mount the database (Database6)
in the recovery storage group (DP RSG).
Error message is: Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified.
Specified database: EX01MB2\DP RSG\Database6; Error code: MapiExceptionCallFailed:
 Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-550)
 i was trying for a single mailbox restore via HP-DPM. after the restore process, the RSG is automatically created but whrn i try to mount the database, i got the following error,
Please help to solve this issue, and i  i hope RSG can create per mailbox server, right ?
becuase RSG is already in another mailbox server??
0
Comment
Question by:Abhilaash
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34959929
First restart the Exchange service and then run eseutil /mh on above Exchnage Database
Else stop the Ms exchange service and then run the eseutil /mh on above Exchnage Database

If the eseutil /mh shows "Dirty Shutdown" then check for "Log Required" section and run soft recovery as required or go with repair

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34959994
hi viralrathod,
 Its actually a restored database , i rstored the database6 via HP-DPM, the orginal database6 already running , this problem with RSG, i tried to add the database6 into RSG ,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34960001
Have you Run eseutil /mh on RSG database ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34960017
Since you are getting error while trying to mount RSG database ,Have you Run eseutil /mh on RSG database ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34960213
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34960368
hi boss,

see the below events, hope you can catch something ,

Event logs
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Exchange VSS Writer has detected that the Restore Options string for the
restore of a backup did not specify a target storage group,
so the backup set will not be restored to any storage groups on the server.
It will be restored to an alternate location.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event ID:9519 source:MSExchnageIS
Error Database is in inconsistent state starting database "DP RSG\Database6"
on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Error Database is in inconsistent state starting Storage Group
 /DC=IN/DC=DREAMNET/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=indiabu
/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)

/CN=Servers/CN=ex02/CN=InformationStore/CN=DP RSG on the Microsoft
Exchange Information Store.
MDB failed to start.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event ID:9518

Error Database is in inconsistent state starting database
 "DP RSG\Database6" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store. event ID 9519
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MSExchangeIS (3728) DP RSG: The database engine stopped the instance (4).
event id : 103

MSExchangeIS (3728) DP RSG: The database engine (8.03.0106.0001) started a new instance (4).
event id :102

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exchange VSS Writer failed restoring a backup with error code -501
when running database recovery after restore for 'h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02restore.env'.

Event id:9767
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Information Store (3728) Logfile Integrity-Check (h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02):
The database engine stopped the instance (4).
Event id:103
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Information Store (3728) Logfile Integrity-Check (h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02):
Unable to read the header of logfile h:\rsg\L\Logging\E020006EEA4.log. Error -501.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exchange VSS Writer failed restoring a backup with error code -501
when performing an integrity-check of the log files to be used for database
recovery after restore for 'h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02restore.env'.
Event id: 9771 time 23-2-2011 10:27:44

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Information Store (3728) Logfile Integrity-Check (h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02):
The log file h:\rsg\L\Logging\E020006EEA5.log is damaged, invalid,
or inaccessible (error -501) and cannot be used.
 If this log file is required for recovery, a good copy of the log file will be needed for
recovery to complete successfully.

Event ID:440 logged time:23-2-2011 10:27:44
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Information Store (3728) Logfile Integrity-Check (h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02):
Unable to read the header of logfile h:\rsg\L\Logging\E020006EEA5.log. Error -501.
Event ID:412   time 23-2-2011 10:27:44  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
Information Store (3728) Logfile Integrity-Check (h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02):
 The log file h:\rsg\L\Logging\E020006EEA4.log is damaged, invalid, or
inaccessible (error -501) and cannot be used. If this log file is required for recovery,
a good copy of the log file will be needed for recovery to complete successfully.
Event id:440 time 23-2-2011 10:27:44
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Information Store (3728) Logfile Integrity-Check (h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02):
The log file h:\rsg\L\Logging\E020006EEA3.log is damaged, invalid,
or inaccessible (error -501) and cannot be used. If this log file is required for recovery,
 a good copy of the log file will be needed for recovery to complete successfully.
EVENT ID: 440 time  23-2-2011 10:27:44
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exchange VSS Writer successfully restored the backup set. In order to bring the
restored databases to a clean-shutdown state,
database recovery will be performed using the information
in the restore environment document 'h:\rsg\L\Logging\E02restore.env'.
Event ID:9755 time:23-2-2011 10:27:43
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  i think this is the problem of the backup ,its showing certain logifle has issue , how to solve it ,
do i need to restore again ? i already spent more than 24 hrs to restore this DB ??/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34962162
Yes ,It seems that the above logs are damaged due to this your database is inconsistent state ,Please restore the backup again and check .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34971794
Good advice from viralrathod, and if after recovering the database again it still fails with damaged logs then you will need to do an Eseutil /P to repair the database, however you will lose some data, i.e. the /P will remove any damaged pages and the logs will not be playable into the database.   This is definitely a last resort however if the backup is bad it may be worth a try to see if you can recover the desired data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34977459
hi team,  i run the restore task again and it still on process . it has around 125 GB data.
 i have one more query i was trying on another database on separte mailbox servers, the restore process completed but it restored only the .edb file(database1.edb) , there were no log files get restored in the logging fodler.
 when i tried to mount its not allowing me to mount
i execute eseutil /mh (i could see the dirty shutdown ad required lofiles)
the backup set did not restored the log files.
 what is the posiblity of running eseutil /p [.edb] without having the log files ( will it work ?? )
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34981767
You can run an ESEUTIL /P against the restored DB, however, realize that

1. once you do that you will not be able to roll previous logs into that database should you find them later

2. running a /P will remove any damaged pages so you could end up losing some data and it really depends on the health of the DB.

3. If you are attempting to put this database back into production then AFTER a SUCCESSFUL /P I would run an ESEUTIL /D and then ISINTEG until there are no errors.  If you are just trying to recover the data you can certainly try to load the repaired EDB within the RSG to see if you can recover the desired data, however, you ma have to run the /D and ISINTEG as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34995233
hi lucid8,
   i tried the hard recovery using the eseutil /p command

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>eseutil /p "H:\rsg\L\Exchange DB6\Database6.edb" /t "h
\temp\Tempdfrg.edb"
  its still in progress t think it will take a huge time to complete this process, the restored database is around 88 gb , i think it takes 8 hrs for 50 Gb data, am i right ?
 let me know how much size will take for the tempdfrag.edb, doed it take entire size of th orgonal -
databse (database6.edb) ??? please let me know more details regarding to this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34996263
Repairing damaged tables.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          .........................
Deleting unicode fixup table.


Operation terminated with error -327 (JET_errBadPageLink, Database corrupted) af
ter 9345.412 seconds.
  ( please enlighten ??? )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 34996411
hi . team . please give me some solution,

i was trying the ESEUTIL /P againt the database, in between i got the error
operation terminated with error -327 .

now i checked the eseutil /mh (itsshows clean shutdown ,but it still not allowing me to mount tha database )   , please share some soultion .
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 500 total points
ID: 34998966
-327 is not good news, i.e. it points to corruption and is usually hardware based, read here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810190

So it seems that your best bet would be to recover from a previous backup, however;

1. it seems that this is what you are already trying to do, correct?

2. The main question here is what caused the corruption and how long has it been going on, i.e. since this is usually hardware or firmware related you need to figure that out first and see about correcting is immediately.

3. Also when you restored these databases are they being restored to the same machine for repair and mounting via RSG?  If so that you could actually be doing more damage by attempting to repair and mount them on the original hardware.

4. You might be able to use on of our products (see my profile) or another 3rd party product to open the databases and extract out the desired information but again I would not do this on the original machine nor would I recover the data into that same server.

Please advise on the above and we can determine next appropriate action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 35014808
hi team,
    Finally the datbase has been mounted and i performed the single mailbox restore wit MERGE Action,
i followed the below steps.
 1) re run the same ESEUTIL /P
Deleting unicode fixup table.
...................................................  Repair completed. Database corruption has been repaired!
Note:
  It is recommended that you immediately perform a full backup
  of this database. If you restore a backup made before the
  repair, the database will be rolled back to the state
  it was in at the time of that backup.
Operation completed successfully with 595 (JET_wrnDatabaseRepaired, Database cor
ruption has been repaired) after 16369.466 seconds.

step 2 : eseutil /k
Initiating CHECKSUM mode...
        Database: h:\rsg\L\Exchange DB6\Database6.edb
  Temp. Database: h:\temp\Tempdfrg.edb
Operation completed successfully.

Step 3: remove the transacation log files (for a safer side copy to some other folder )
step 4: mount the DB into RSG  .. DONE

 thank you very much for the entire team for your  kind support.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35017488
Hey thats great news, thanks for the update and have a great day!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35017912
Good to hear ,thanks for the update  Cheers!
0