Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

less than but greater than

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the formula for a cell which states'= less than 12 but greater than 3'?
0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959860
=IF(AND(A1<12;A1>3),"True","False")
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 500 total points
ID: 34959862
Perhaps like this:

=If(and(A1<=12,A1>=3),"Found one","Not this one")
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34959864
typo! Should be like this:

=IF(AND(A1<12,A1>3),"True","False")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34959871
Example attached...
IF.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 500 total points
ID: 34959876
Or you might be only testing True or False:

=AND(A1<12,A1>3)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 34974762
Any news?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34977415
Thanks guys
0