Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP .NET: Want to run as ASP .Net Application and not as IIS localhost

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to run an application as ASP .Net instead as localhost using IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959927
1. install IIS
2. create a site and set a port (80 is default)
3. Open the site with VS
4. Open site properties (right click)
5. go to  Start Options and in Server section set to your IP address.
6. try debug (F5)


HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959941
Please refer screen shot attached. IIS setting IIS setting
0