Solved

Mac OS 9 (Classic Environment) vs. MacBook Pro OS 10

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-13
My MacBook Pro (uses OS X, 10.5.8) won't open files I created in the older so-called "Classic Environment OS 9 system. Is there a way to convert (open) the files so they can be accessed? The older files were written using the Corel 3.5 Enhanced software program.
0
Comment
Question by:smithlhs
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34960160
Is this CorelDraw 3.5? Do the files have a file extension? (i.e. .cdr?)

Do you have any other graphic software on the macintosh in OS X?  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34960304
You should try to convert few of your files online for free: http://www.filespazz.com/

Many more options online. Try to search for "convert corel".
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 34960763
If the files were Corel Wordperfect files, you can open them with OpenOffice or NeoOffice, I believe:

http://porting.openoffice.org/mac/

http://www.neooffice.org/neojava/en/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithlhs
ID: 34993605
the files can not be opened in their original form. Often gibberish opens, or on one of the suggestions I did get partial text, but reconstructing the information would be very difficult. I am therefore inclined to believe that there is no way to salvage these files in a readable way with current OS X.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 250 total points
ID: 35774676
You say:
I am therefore inclined to believe that there is no way to salvage these files in a readable way with current OS X.
I suggest you take the trouble to read the correct name of the classic application you are unable to launch, and then read the answers above, which (I am virtually certain) includes a perfectly good solution.

While I doubt there is such a thing as "Corel 3.5 Enhanced", there sure was such a thing as Corel Wordperfect 3.5 Enhanced. Assuming that is your application, Strung's answer is correct. Both NeoOffice and OpenOffice use the same WordPerfect translator, but NeoOffice probably has the most up-to-date and accurate version.

If the documents are not Wordperfect, then tell us what they are, and someone will provide you with a solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 36551008
The OP confirmed in this message that the documents were, in fact, created with "the WordPerfect Corel 3.5 program".

As such, answers "34960763" and "35774676" are absolutely, positively correct. I have tens of thousands of Wordperfect mac (2.x, 3.x and 3.5 Enhanced) documents that can be read with NeoOffice and OpenOffice. The OP just has to download and install one of them.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41368655
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0